City of Mercer Island, Washington - Home City of Mercer Island, Washington - Home Facebook Twitter YouTube
advanced search | site map
HOME City Council DEPARTMENTS BOARDS & COMMISSIONS CONTACT US
Back
LINE
*
Notify me by Email
Boil Water Notice Canceled: Residents SW of Island Crest Park


May 24, 2017 - UPDATE (6:45pm) - The City received satisfactory test results from the lab, and the advisory is now lifted. Affected residents may use their water again, but are advised to first follow these guidelines:
 
• Flush pipes for 5 minutes by running the cold water tap at all faucets; for a residence with multiple levels, start at the top of the house.
• If discolored, run water until it is clear.
• Follow manufacturer’s instructions for appliances such as water filters and water softeners.
• Dispose of ice from automatic icemakers, make and discard 3 batches, then wash and sanitize trays.
 
Additional questions are addressed here by King County Public Health
 
Original Press Release


May 23, 2017 - Construction work today caused localized low pressure in the City's water supply system affecting approximately 100 homes, southwest of Island Crest Park. See map here. (Note: The original map was updated at 7:15pm to reflect approx 30 additional locations that were part of a separate planned water outage area today [hydrant work] and were also door-tagged this evening).

In an abundance of caution, the City recommends those homes to boil their water for the next 24-48 hours. To treat the affected area, water service is currently shut off, but will be restored by early evening.

The City is testing the supply and inform residents when that testing is complete. This precautionary notice is being issued because the low pressure may have allowed contaminants to enter the system. Door tags are being placed at affected homes.

When water service is turned back on, PLEASE BOIL YOUR WATER for 1 minute before using. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

For more information: Customers with questions should call the Mercer Island Public Works hotline at (206) 275-7608 or visit the City's homepage news column at www.mercergov.org





 



 

City of Mercer Island Washington | All Rights Reserved © 2017| Privacy Policy | printer friendly version Printer friendly version | Site by ProjectA.com